America’s Cup: i vincitori di tutte le edizioni


Year

Defender

Owner

Designer

Builder

Skipper

Defender-Club-Nation

Score

Challenger-Club-Nation

Owner

Designer

Builder

Skipper

Challenger

1851Cowes

Thomas LE MARCHANT

Michael Ratsey

Ratsey Shipyard

Unknown Skipper

AURORA

Royal Yacht Squadron

 England

Sec-Fi

America

New York Yacht Club

 United States

John Cox Stevens syndicate

George W. STEERS

William H. BROWN

Richard BROWN

L-1851-America-NB.jpg

1

1870 New York City

L-1857-Magic.jpg

Franklin Osgood

Richard F. LOPER

T. BYERLY & SON

Andrew J. Comstock

MAGIC

New York Yacht Club

 United States

Fi-Eig

CAMBRIA

Royal Thames Yacht Club

 England

James Lloyd Ashbury

Michael E. RATSEY

RATSEY Shipyard

J. TANNOCK

L-1868-Cambria-NB.jpg

2

1871 New York City

L-1871-Columbia.jpg

COL.: Franklin Osgood

COL.: Joseph B. van Deusen

COL.: van Deusen Shipyard

COL.: Henry N. Comstock

Columbia & SAPPHO

New York Yacht Club

 United States

Co-Li

2–1

Sa-Li

2–0

LIVONIA

Royal Harwich Yacht Club

 England

James Lloyd Ashbury

Michael E. RATSEY

RATSEY Shipyard

J. R. Wood

L-1871-Livonia-2.jpg

3

1876 New York City

L-1868-Madeleine.jpg

John Still Dikerson

Jacob B. Voorhis

David Kirby Yard

Josephus Williams

Madeleine

New York Yacht Club

 United States

2–0

Countess of Dufferin

Royal Canadian Yacht Club

 Canada

Charles Gifford

Pat McGiehan

Alexander Cuthbert Shipyard

Alexander Cuthbert

L-1876-Countess-of-Dufferin-NB.jpg

4

1881 New York City

L-1879-Mischief.jpg

Joseph Richard BUSK

Archibald Cary Smith

Harlan & Hollingsworth Corp.

Nathaniel O. CLOCK

Mischief

New York Yacht Club

 United States

2–0

ATALANTA

Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

 Canada

Capt. Alexander Cuthbert

Alexander Cuthbert

Flint & Hunton Lumber Yard

Alexander Cuthbert

L-1881-Atalanta.jpg

5

1885 New York City

L-1885-Puritan.jpg

John Malcolm Forbes

Edward Burgess

George LAWLEY & SON

Aubrey J. Crocker

PURITAN

New York Yacht Club

 United States

2–0

GENESTA

Royal Yacht Squadron

 England

Sir Richard SUTTON

John BEAVOR-WEBB

D.&W. HENDERSON & Co

John CARTER

L-1884-Genesta-2.jpg

6

1886 New York City

L-1886-Mayflower.jpg

Charles Jackson PAINE

Edward Burgess

George LAWLEY & SON

Martin V. B. STONE

MAYFLOWER

New York Yacht Club

 United States

2–0

GALATEA

Royal Northern Yacht Club

 Scotland

Lt. William HENN

John BEAVOR-WEBB

John REID & Co

William HENN

L-1885-Galatea-by-Johnston.jpg

7

1887 New York City

L-1887-Volunteer-sloop-by-Stebbins.jpg

Charles Jackson PAINE

Edward Burgess

Pusey & Jones Shipyard Co

Henry C. HAFF

VOLUNTEER

New York Yacht Club

 United States

2–0

THISTLE

Royal Clyde Yacht Club

 Scotland

James H. BELL

George Lennox WATSON

D.&W. HENDERSON & Co

John BARR

L-1887-Thistle-by-Stebbins.jpg

8

1893 New York City

L-1893-Vigilant.jpg

Charles Oliver ISELIN

Nathanael G. Herreshoff

Herreshoff Manufacturing Co

William HANSEN

VIGILANT

New York Yacht Club

 United States

3–0

VALKYRIE II

Royal Yacht Squadron

 England

Earl of DUNRAVEN

George Lennox WATSON

D.&W. HENDERSON & Co

William CRANFIELD

L-1893-Valkyrie-II-2.jpg

9

1895 New York City

L-1895-Defender.jpg

William K. Vanderbilt

Nathanael G. Herreshoff

Herreshoff Manufacturing Co

Henry C. HAFF

DEFENDER

New York Yacht Club

 United States

3–0

VALKYRIE III

Royal Yacht Squadron

 England

Earl of DUNRAVEN

George Lennox WATSON

D.&W. HENDERSON & Co

William CRANFIELD and Edward I Sycamore

L-1895-Valkyrie-III.jpg

10

1899 New York City

L-1899-Columbia-2.jpg

John Pierpont MORGAN

Nathanael G. Herreshoff

Herreshoff Manufacturing Co

Charles BARR

Columbia

New York Yacht Club

 United States

3–0

SHAMROCK

Royal Ulster Yacht Club

 Ireland

Sir Thomas Lipton

William FIFE III

John I.THORNYCROFT & Co

Archie HOGARTH

L-1899-Shamrock-I-2.jpg

11

1901 New York City

L-1899-Columbia-2.jpg

John Pierpont MORGAN

Nathanael G. Herreshoff

Herreshoff Manufacturing Co

Charles BARR

Columbia

New York Yacht Club

 United States

3–0

SHAMROCK II

Royal Ulster Yacht Club

 Ireland

Sir Thomas Lipton

George Lennox WATSON

William Denny & Brothers

Edward I. SYCAMORE

L-1901-Shamrock-II-2.jpg

12

1903 New York City

L-1903-Reliance-2.jpg

Cornelius Vanderbilt III

Nathanael G. Herreshoff

Herreshoff Manufacturing Co

Charles Barr

RELIANCE

New York Yacht Club

 United States

3–0

SHAMROCK III

Royal Ulster Yacht Club

 Ireland

Sir Thomas Lipton

William Fife III

William Denny & Brothers

Robert WRINGE

L-Shamrock-III-5.jpg

13

1920 New York City

L-1914-Resolute-2.jpg

Henry WALTERS

Nathanael G. Herreshoff

Herreshoff Manufacturing Co

Charles F. ADAMS II

RESOLUTE

New York Yacht Club

 United States

3–2

SHAMROCK IV

Royal Ulster Yacht Club

 Ireland

Sir Thomas Lipton

Charles E. NICHOLSON

CAMPER & NICHOLSons

Albert TURNNER

L-1914-Shamrock-IV-2.jpg

14

1930Newport

L-J-1930-Enterprise.jpg

Harold S. Vanderbilt

W. Starling Burgess

Herreshoff Manufacturing Co

Harold S. Vanderbilt

ENTERPRISE

New York Yacht Club

 United States

4–0

SHAMROCK V

Royal Ulster Yacht Club

 Ireland

Sir Thomas Lipton

Charles E. Nicholson

Camper and Nicholsons

Ned Heard

L-J-1930-Shamrock-V.jpg

15

1934Newport

L-J-1934-Rainbow.jpg

Harold S. Vanderbilt

W. Starling Burgess

Herreshoff Manufacturing Co

Harold S. Vanderbilt

RAINBOW

New York Yacht Club

 United States

4–2

Endeavour

Royal Yacht Squadron

 England

Sir Thomas SOPWITH

Charles E. NICHOLSON

CAMPER & NICHOLSons

George Williams

L-J-1934-Endeavour.jpg

16

1937Newport

L-J-1937-Ranger.jpg

Harold S. Vanderbilt

W. S. Burgess & O. Stephens

Bath Iron Works

Harold S. Vanderbilt

Ranger

New York Yacht Club

 United States

4–0

Endeavour II

Royal Yacht Squadron

 England

Sir Thomas SOPWITH

Charles E. NICHOLSON

Camper & Nicholsons

Thomas O. M. SOPWITH

L-J-1937-Endeavour-II.jpg

17

1958Newport

L-12mJI-1958-Columbia.jpg

Henry SEARS

Olin Stephens

NEVINS Ship Yard

Briggs Cunningham

Columbia

New York Yacht Club

 United States

3–1

SCEPTRE

Royal Yacht Squadron

 England

Hugh GOODSON

David BOYD

Alexander Robertson & Sons

Graham MANN

L-12mJI-1958-Sceptre.jpg

18

1962Newport

L-12mJI-1962-Weatherly.jpg

Henry D. MERCER

Phillip L. Rhodes

LUDERS Marine Constr. Co

Emil B. MOSBACHER

WEATHERLY

New York Yacht Club

 United States

4–1

GRETEL

Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron

 Australia

Sir Franck PACKER

Alan PAYNE

Lars HALVORSEN Sons

Alexander STURROCK

L-12mJI-1962-Gretel.jpg

19

1964Newport

L-12mJI-1964-Constellation.jpg

Eric Ridder

Olin Stephens

Minneford’s Yacht Yard

Eric Ridder

Constellation

New York Yacht Club

 United States

3–1

Sovereign

Royal Thames Yacht Club

 England

Antony Boyden

David BOYD

Alexander Robertson & Sons

Paul ANDERSON

L-12mJI-1964-Sovereign.jpg

20

1967Newport

L-12mJI-1967-Intrepid.jpg

William J. STRAWBRIDGE

Olin Stephens

Minneford’s Yacht Yard

Emil B. MOSBACHER

INTREPID

New York Yacht Club

 United States

4–0

DAME PATTIE

Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron

 Australia

Emile CHRISTENSON

Warwick HOOD

W. H. BARNETT Yard

Alexander STURROCK

L-12mJI-1967-Dame-Pattie.jpg

21

1970Newport

L-12mJI-1967-Intrepid.jpg

William J. STRAWBRIDGE

O. Stephens & B. Chance, Jr.

Minneford’s Yacht Yard

Bill FICKER

INTREPID

New York Yacht Club

 United States

4–1

GRETEL II

Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron

 Australia

Sir Frank Packer

Alan Payne

W. H. Barnett Yard

James Hardy

L-12mJI-1970-Gretel-II.jpg

22

1974Newport

L-12mJI-1974-Courageous.jpg

Robert Willis McCullogh

O. Stephens & D. Pedrick

Minneford’s Yacht Yard

Ted Hood

Courageous

New York Yacht Club

 United States

4–0

Southern Cross

Royal Perth Yacht Club

 Australia

Alan Bond

Ben Lexcen

Lars Halvorsen Sons

James Hardy

L-12mJI-1974-Southern-Cross.jpg

23

1977Newport

L-12mJI-1974-Courageous.jpg

KING’S POINT FUND

O. Stephens & D. Pedrick

Minneford’s Yacht Yard

Ted TURNER

COURAGEOUS

New York Yacht Club

 United States

4–0

AUSTRALIA

Sun City Yacht Club

 Australia

Alan Bond

Ben Lexcen

Steve WARD Yard

Noël ROBINS

L-12mJI-1977-Australia.jpg

24

1980Newport

L-12mJI-1980-Freedom.jpg

Edward I. DU MOULIN

Olin Stephens

Minneford’s Yacht Yard

Dennis Conner

FREEDOM

New York Yacht Club

 United States

4–1

AUSTRALIA

Royal Perth Yacht Club

 Australia

Alan Bond

Ben Lexcen

Steve Ward Yard

James Hardy

L-12mJI-1977-Australia.jpg

25

1983Newport

L-12mJI-1983-Liberty.jpg

Edward I. Du Moulin

Johan Valentijn

Newport Offshore Ltd

Dennis Conner

Liberty

New York Yacht Club

 United States

3–4

Australia II

Royal Perth Yacht Club

 Australia

Alan Bond

Ben Lexcen

Steve WARD Yard

John E. BERTRAND

L-12mJI-1983-Australia-II.jpg

26

1987Fremantle

L-12mJI-1987-Kookaburra-III.jpg

Kevin Parry Taskforce 87

I. Murray & J. SWARBRICK

PARRY Boat Builders

Iain Murray

Kookaburra III

Royal Perth Yacht Club

 Australia

0–4

Stars and Stripes 87

San Diego Yacht Club

 United States

Sail America Foundation

B. Chance, Jr., B. Nelson & Pedrick

Derecktor Shipyards

Dennis Conner

L-12mJI-1987-Stars-and-Stripes-87.jpg

27

1988 San Diego

Sail America Foundation

Morelli, B. Chance, Jr. & Hubbard

R. D. Boatworks

Dennis Conner

Stars and Stripes

San Diego Yacht Club

 United States

2–0

KZ-1

Mercury Bay Boating Club

 New Zealand

New Zealand Challenge

Bruce FARR

MARTEN Marine

David BARNES

28

1992 San Diego

America³.jpg

America³ Foundation

America³ Design Team

Goetz Custom Sailboats

Buddy Melges

America³

San Diego Yacht Club

 United States

4–1

Il Moro di Venezia V

Compagnia della Vela di Venezia

 Italy

Il Moro Challenge

Frers, Sena & Hopkins

Tencara Shipyard

Paul Cayard

L-IACC-1992-Il-Moro-di-Venezia.jpg

29

1995 San Diego

L-IACC-1995-Young-America.jpg

Team Dennis Conner

B. Nelson & J. Kuhn

Goetz Custom Sailboats

Dennis Conner

Young America

San Diego Yacht Club

 United States

0–5

Black Magic

Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron

 New Zealand

Team New Zealand

TNZ Design Team

McMullen & Wing Yard

Russell Coutts

L-IACC-1995-Black-Magic.jpg

30

2000Auckland

L-IACC-2000-New-Zealand.jpg

Team New Zealand

TNZ Design Team

Cookson Boat Builders

Russell Coutts

NZL 60

Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron

 New Zealand

5–0

Luna Rossa

Yacht Club Punta Ala

 Italy

Prada Challenge

Prada Challenge Design Team

Green Marine

Francesco de Angelis

L-IACC-2000-Luna-Rossa.jpg

31

2003Auckland

Nzl8281.jpg

Team New Zealand

TNZ Design Team

TNZ Boat Building Team

Dean Barker

NZL 82

Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron

 New Zealand

0–5

SUI 64

Société Nautique de Genève

  Switzerland

Alinghi

Alinghi Design Team

Decision S.A.

Russell Coutts

L-IACC-2003-Alinghi.jpg

32

2007Valencia

L-2007-Alinghi-SUI-100.jpg

Alinghi

Alinghi Design Team

Decision S.A.

Ed Baird

SUI 100

Société Nautique de Genève

  Switzerland

5–2

NZL 92

Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron

 New Zealand

Emirates Team New Zealand

ETNZ Design Team

ETNZ Boat Building Team

Dean BARKER

L-2007-TNZ-NZL92.jpg

33

2010Valencia

L-2010-Alinghi-5.jpg

Alinghi

Alinghi Design Team

Decision S.A.

Ernesto Bertarelli

Alinghi 5

Société Nautique de Genève

  Switzerland

0–2

USA 17

Golden Gate Yacht Club

 United States

BMW Oracle Racing Team

VPLP

CORE Builders & Anacortes

Russell Coutts

L-2010-USA17.jpg

34

2013 San Francisco

L-2013-Oracle-Team-USA-17.jpg

Oracle Team USA

Oracle Team USA Design Team

Oracle Team USA Builder Team

James Spithill

Oracle Team USA 17

Golden Gate Yacht Club

 United States

9–8

Aotearoa

Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron

 New Zealand

Emirates Team New Zealand

ETNZ Design Team

ETNZ Builder Team

Dean Barker

L-2013-Aotearoa-EmirateTNZ.jpg